Sending stuff to Jennie is FREE. Select "Philippines Iloilo Mission", and write your letter!

Anything else, (cards, packages, etc.) send to the mission home address.

Sister Jennie Adams
Philippines Iloilo Mission
Osmena St.
5000 Iloilo

November 2010 - January 2011

Monday, August 30, 2010

Sister Custodia

My new companion is Sister Custodia from Laguna (Philippines). We have had an awesome few days! Full of traveling,and walking and being SO completely exhausted that we fall into bed at about 10 pm. :D Missionary life is GOOD!
We had Stake Conference yesterday, which was pretty awesome. The attendance for our ward was 108, which is about 30 more than the average. It's kinda sad, cause I think they mostly come to see friends from other wards... *sigh* they've got the action right, we just need to work on the reason. haha.
President and Sister Pagaduan were invited to be speakers at our Stake conference. I really enjoyed President's talk. He mentioned that now he knows what the missionaries mean when they say that the members in a certain area are "mabuot" (nice). Haha, he was like, "mabuot = pagkaon" (food). Then he said that the missionaries are needing to buy new pants... Haha, he is really funny. And Sister talked about being humble. It was really nice. There was also an area 70 there, Elder Costales. (I have NO idea if I spelled that right...)
Well, if I thought time flew before, I'm pretty sure it's going to FLY now. It's really weird to think that I've been in Roxas for 5 months now... Yeah. By the end of this transfer it will be 6 months. CRAZY. But I absolutely love it here, and I would stay here for 5 more transfers if I could... Anyway, Sister Custodia and I are working hard! We're hoping for a baptism on September 25, but it's not completely sure. The rest of our candidates are in October.
We're looking for the elect. In the mean time, I'll stay away from the mosquitoes and dogs!
Til next time,
Sister Adams

Monday, August 23, 2010

When President Pagaduan Calls

you naturally get a little nervous. The AP texted on Saturday night and said that President wanted to talk to me and asked when he could call. We said ok... we were planning for Sunday, but you can put that on hold for a phone call from the President. I was a little nervous cause he just wanted to talk to me, not any of the other Sisters in the apartment... SO we waited for the call... it never came. I went to bed on Saturday night not sure what to think. Why in the world does he want to talk to me??? Sister Gonimil joked with me and said, "Sister Adams, you're training!" But my reaction to that was, "no, I'm not." Anyway, I was really curious... President doesn't just call missionaries for no reason. I thought it maybe had something to do with something I wrote in my weekly report last week. I had asked a question... but I really had no idea. So yesterday, we got up early because we had business at the church at 7 am (just wait... one story at a time). Anyway, President called as we were walking out the door. He asked if he could speak with me privately for a minute. Then he told me that he had been on his knees for the last few weeks and his knees were swollen. Then he said that I am to be a trainer for one of the new missionaries this transfer. Yes, I too, must step out of the comfort of having a companion who has been here for a while, and step into the GIANT shoes of trainer. I get to pick up my new companion on Friday. I'm really excited, but only because I know that this is revelation and therefore, I will not be the only one training this new missionary. Thank heavens!

SO the reason we were going to the church at 7 am (actually we were late, we were supposed to be there at 6:30). To get the answer to that, we have to back up to Friday. On Friday, there was a brown out. Which means that the electric pump that puts water into the baptismal font in about 45 minutes didn't work... so it would take about 3 hours to fill it up. So, Sister Mindaluz had to wait for Sunday to be baptized (Saturday didn't work for them). But, in order to be confirmed the same day, she needed to be baptized before the 8 am service started. The family was there bright and early. I am so happy. These people are the highlight of Roxas. The best part is that they have cousins that live in this ward too, and some of them have started coming to church. It's awesome to see new members doing missionary work. :D

I love hearing about what you all are doing! Keep writing!

Love,Sister Adams

Monday, August 16, 2010

Friday the 13th

was our super duper Zone Conference. They changed the way Zone Conference is held. Instead of making some travel very long distances and becoming poor because of travel expenses, they are now holding Zone Conferences for individual Zones. So for Roxas Zone, our conference was on Friday the 13th. I thought it was kinda funny... (p.s. nothing bad happened that day...) I like almost everything about not combining Zone Conference. I was only sad that we don't get to see other missionaries... But that's ok because the things I learned at the conference will really help with the work here. They have started what's called "Simplified Curriculum" and it is basically going back to the basics. One of the things included is an emphasis on inviting investigators to be baptized in the first or second visit... which is a little scary for me to think about, but it's "the way" so I have committed to try it. I guess they have seen great success in other areas that have done this, so I'm actually excited to (get over my fear and) try it!I can't believe I've almost been in Roxas for 5 months! Next week is transfer announcement, and I'm pretty sure one of us is transferring. But we'll have to wait until next week to find out who!!! Haha!

Whelp, that's about all I have to report for this week! We have a baptism on Friday! Sister Mindaluz (the mom of the kids that were baptized on the 6th) is getting baptized! I am so happy for this family... The fact that they will all be members by Sunday fills my heart with joy (or warm fuzzies, if you want to put it that way).

Anyway, thank you all for your support and prayers! Till next week!


Sister Adams

Monday, August 9, 2010

To the fam

that means YOU... yep, everyone.

The baptisms were successful! They happened on Friday the 6th and the confirmations were on Sunday the 8th. I actually thought that they wouldn't make it to church in time to be confirmed. Sacrament started (kind of late) and they still weren't there. I was getting a little worried and praying like crazy (it's a missionary's saddest day when the converts don't make it to the confirmation...) Anyway, they made it while were singing the sacrament hymn. Their confirmation took place after the speakers (yeah, a little different, but hey, the important thing is that it happened!) Then, after sacrament meeting, I found out why they were late. You see here in the Philippines, most people take tricycles everywhere. Some (like the Besa family) are lucky enough to have their own tricycle. However... Like cars in the states, tricycles need to be registered. And there are laws about how old you have to be to drive (18). So... The Besa family tricycle's registration fell due a little more than a month ago, and they don't really have the money to re-register it right now... so they didn't . And John (the 13 year old) is usually the one driving. BUT... usually on Sunday, there are no traffic. Usually. Yesterday was different. There was a traffic enforcer between their house and the church (on the shortest route). SO they took the long way... and were late.I think we forgot the "obey and honor the law" lesson... I'll do better next time.

That's all for now folks. I'm alive and well! Thanks for all your prayers!

Love, Sister Adams

Monday, August 2, 2010

Another Week

in the Life of Sister Adams.

I just want you all to know that I am doing amazing. I love this work (even though it's incredibly hard sometimes). I have come to love the members here... with all their quirks, haha. They are like my family now. We have a few member families that we are particularly close to, so I'm really having a great time. On top of that, I'm learning so much; about missionary work, about Jesus Christ, and about myself. I have amazing leaders who give awesome trainings for us to get better at being missionaries. I love it... all of it. Even the hard times (you know, the "there must needs be opposition in all things"). And I am SO grateful for the opportunity to serve the people of this City... to help them become a stronger ward, to help them (yep, even members) come closer to Christ. That is my purpose, and I do what I can to fulfill it.

This week, Sister Mindaluz (the Besa Mom) has gotten even more open with us. She talks to us more, and we are praying for her to accept the invitation to be baptized. She still doesn't feel completely comfortable with that idea, so I think I am praying harder than I've ever prayed for her. I want so badly for their family to be able to go to Cebu and be sealed for all eternity.

On Friday or Sunday (we haven't worked out the exact date yet because there are work schedule conflicts...) my bright spots for the last 3 months will be baptized. I am incredibly happy, but nervous. Satan is EVERYWHERE he is trying SO hard for the work of God to stop. Because of this, any prayers in behalf of the Besa family are more than welcome.

Thank you all who have written me. I love hearing about your lives... it's cool, but kind of weird to hear about life going on without me... haha. But keep it up :D

That's all for now, I can't believe it's August! Wow, time flies when you're having fun!

Love Always!

Sister Adams