Sending stuff to Jennie

Dearelder.com is FREE. Select "Philippines Iloilo Mission", and write your letter!

Anything else, (cards, packages, etc.) send to the mission home address.

Sister Jennie Adams
Philippines Iloilo Mission
Osmena St.
Arevalo
5000 Iloilo
Philippines

November 2010 - January 2011

Monday, December 28, 2009

Happy New Year

Well, today was fantastic! We just stayed at home most of the day. I got to talk to FAMILY :D (big giant happy face...). And President Tobias came to our apartment to do interviews. We have a pretty nice apartment (I think) but he said that you can always upgrade and that we can look for a nicer one... lol I think it's funny. We live in a palace compared to most people, but we're being told that we can have better. I'll probably keep my eyes peeled though...

We are now going to go shopping because we have no food :)

On New Years Eve, we're going to go to Victorias and spend the night with those Sisters. We get to watch Disney Movies. Yayness! I'm not going to stay up too late though... and I'll tell you why...

On Christmas Eve, we had a Sisters activity and we stayed up way too late in the Mission Home and the next day I felt like I had been hit by a truck. I was so tired and I felt sick. I know exactly why they tell us to be in bed by 10:30. There is WISDOM in rules; none of you forget that.

We had 3 baptisms on Saturday. That brings the December total to 7... bringing Sister Rellora and I to being the top baptizing Sisters in the Mission for December. I don't feel like I contributed much, but I do think it's amazing how there are so many people coming into the gospel! I love these people so much!

Well, that's all I've got to say for now!

Love you all!

Love Sister Jennie Adams (aka: ...Kano?... hmmm lol)

Monday, December 21, 2009

Merry Christmas

Dearest Loved Ones,

This week, I’m writing in a word document, so there won’t be any disappearing emails. :-)

Also, I’m going to answer some questions:

What do I eat? I eat food. I haven’t had fish yet, but I tried balut (it made me sick) and chicken intestine… I also eat a lot of rice. Mostly it’s just normal, but I miss cheese… real cheese. And milk for my Oreos (yep, there’s Oreos, but no fresh milk) and yes, the food here is much better for my body than the food in the MTC. ;-)

Are you sleeping well? I sleep pretty well. I’m so exhausted at night, it’s hard not to… also would you believe my feet get cold at night? Haha, it’s true! I wear socks to bed and I have a sheet so they can get warm, but I have been waking up in the night with cold feet… lol

Where do I email? At Internet caf├ęs. They’re all over.

What is Ilanggo like? It’s closer to Cebuano than to Tagalog, but there are some same words. It’s one of my bigger challenges right now…

Did I freeze on my way to the airport in SLC? Not really… and I’m adjusting to the heat pretty well… it doesn’t bother me. Yay!

Marie: I didn’t make a straw scarf in 6th grade… but that was a while ago ;-)

Ok, this week there was a ward Christmas party for one of our wards. I sang at it. Here’s how the story goes: I was singing in our apartment, like my first week, and Sis. Rellora asked if I wanted to sing at the baptism (my first one) and I said yes. Then the people at the baptism said, “you will sing at our Christmas Party.” So I did. Yep, now I’m “the Singing Missionary” I don’t even think I’m that good (I know I’m not) but they really wanted me to, so I did…Also, I think I forgot to tell you, we had a baptism last weekend, Arden. Now his whole family are members!!! Yay! And this week we had 2 brothers be baptized. Rodel and Riscue. Their mom is a member and their dad will be baptized soon. That brings my total to 4, in case you lost track.

Oh, my watch broke a few weeks ago, so I bought a new one for only 100 pesos… that’s like 2 dollars. It looks a lot like my other one, but there’s no light. But it has a rubber band, so it’s better than my other one.

Well, that’s all for now folks!

Love you all!Mahal ko Kayo! (that’s not the same in Ilanggo, but I like it and I don’t know the Ilanggo equivalent)

Love Sister Jennie Adams (aka: Joe)

Monday, December 14, 2009

No Snow

No Snow Here!

So I had the message written and it was long... and I clicked Send... and it disappeared. :( and I used all my time.
Note from Naunie: According to what I have heard, this is not an uncommon experience for missionaries. At least she has power... when the storms knock the power out, she won't be able to e-mail at all.

Anyway, this week we went to an investigator's house that is kinda far away: we rode a bus for like 20 minutes and then crossed a river. It was a good experience, but a very interesting one.

Also, I love it here! And I am doing great!

Love Sister Adams (aka "Kana!")

P.S. Corner Crew: Eat some Vanilla wafers and rainbow chip frosting for me!

Monday, December 7, 2009

Hello from the Philippines...

Where, lately, the use of umbrellas is for keeping out the sun...

It hasn't really rained yet... only at night (shrug) I'm sure I'll experience the wetness :)

I bought sheets here that turned me green, so I washed them, but they still turned me green, so I washed them again today... we'll see how that goes... :)

I can't look at the email you sent and write this one, so if I don't get all your questions answered, sorry :/

We DO celebrate Christmas! There's a park, called the Plaza (I think) and it's decorated like the park in Layton. They even have a snowman! I took a picture of it cause I was like, "oh, I guess it IS Christmas time..." haha, it's so warm, I have to remind myself that it's December every day...

I don't remember any other questions... Sorry...

And I don't really have much more time... I haven't received my packages yet... I'll get them tomorrow at zone meeting (I think...) But I haven't felt like I needed the mosquito netting yet.

Well, thanks for all your letters, It's weird to me to think that right now it's like the middle of the night for you! Haha, Love you!

Also, I'm speaking in Sacrament meeting on Sunday... haha this should be awesome!

Love Sister Jennie Adams

Monday, November 30, 2009

Culture Shock

I have no idea where to start! It has been a crazy 4 days. It is SO different here... I have ridden almost all types of available transportation: Tricycle, pedi-cab, jeepny, and a bus (the bus has a different name, but I'm not sure what it is).

My assigned area is Silay. My trainer's name is Sister Rellora (Relyora) (she is Filipino), and we have 2 wards. And the people here speak Ilanggo mostly. So I'm even more lost in lessons than I thought I would be. But no worries, I have things to learn the language, and Sister Rellora is very helpful and patient with me :) Even when I cried almost all of my first day.

The shower isn't as rough as I thought it would be. The first time I used the water that came out of the faucet, but it made me itch, so ever since, I have used filtered water. It's kind of a pain, but it's worth it to have water that doesn't smell like rust or make my skin itch. Haha, my hair is kinda crazy cause I sent home my blow drier... but I make do :)The people are amazing. I can't really describe them except that they are so nice and humble and teachable. The members yesterday were all like, "oh, sister, is this your first Area?" haha I was like "yep, I've been here for 3 days..." haha then they all told me that I would learn the language.

We are teaching several families and some individuals as well. We have a baptism on Saturday. I like to go teaching because the people are so nice, but I usually find that I have NO idea what is going on... which makes it difficult when they turn to you and expect you to add something to the lesson! haha but it's all good- I'll get it someday.I met Sister Grant! She just laughed when Sister Stadler and I said we had read her letters... it was awesome. She is just as cool in person as she is in the letters! :) We met Sister Grant, Sister Stadler, and Elder Foulds... (and their companions and some other Elders) for lunch today at KFC it was so good to see my Sister Stadler! :)

Well, it's hot, it's humid, it's BEAUTIFUL, and the work is going strong!Until next time!

Love,Sister Jennie Adams

P.S. Thanks to all those who have written me! I love reading about things that go on at home! Keep me updated if you can... Snail mail is great!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Love and LEAVING

I just want everyone to know that I LOVE my mom. A lot... there are actually no words that can describe how much. And she definitely loves me. I hope that some day I can have this same relationship of love with a child, because it's amazing.

Thanks for the package Mom!!!! I LOVE YOU!!!!

We leave tomorrow!!! Our whole district is so excited! But the stress of packing and stuff is starting to descend upon us... I just hope that my bags aren't overweight. I can't believe that by Thursday night, I'm going to be in the Philippines!

This last week has been longer than any other week in the MTC, besides the first week here. But it has been good. Sister Woodward and I taught our last Teaching Appointment on Thursday, and the volunteer said our Tagalog was pretty good. And another missionary, a Filipino, said it was pretty good too... This gives me hope, that I may be able to actually communicate with the people over there. Communicate in a way that brings them closer to Christ.

I know that this Church is true. With all my heart. I am so thankful for the restored Gospel, that we have it here on the earth today. I know that Jesus Christ is my Savior and Redeemer, that he suffered not only for my sins, but for my pains- emotional and physical, sicknesses, sadness... everything. He made the ultimate sacrifice so that we could have the chance to live with our families in the presence of God again. And I am excited to be the messenger for Christ, to tell the people in the Philippines about this wonderful news! It's going to be hard, but I know I'll look back and know that I'm a better person because of it. I know that because I can already see that I am a very different person than I was 2 months ago when I was dropped off on the curb at the MTC. My testimony has grown and I expect it to continue to do so. I encourage everyone, everywhere, to become a missionary... and I don't mean a girl or a guy dressed up with a black name tag. I mean EVERYONE share this gospel with EVERYONE. You don't get to decide who gets to return to Heavenly Father... God wants everyone of his children to have the opportunity to learn about his restored church. He loves us all the same- even those who don't believe in Him. I love you all so much, know that you are in my prayers.

Love,

Sister Jennie Adams

Thursday, November 19, 2009

MTC

Abbey Road? Missionaries

Sister Woodward and Sister Adams


Temple Visit 11/15/09


No Unhallowed Hand...




Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Firesides and FLIGHT PLANS

Kamusta po kayo!

We got our flight plans this week! We leave next Tuesday at 4:30 and we fly to LA and from LA to Taipe Taiwan and from Taipe to Manila, and finally from Manila to Bacolod. We leave on the 24th and get there on the 26th. I have heard of flight plans before, but before the MTC I didn't know how big of a deal flight plans were... but the day we got them, we went crazy! It was awesome and we are SO excited!

Last night, we got to hear from Sheri Dew. And in Relief Society we heard from Sister Kristen Oaks. It is so awesome that we get to be taught by these amazing people. I'm going to miss it... but not enough to want to stay here! I am SO excited to get to the Philippines!

The other day, we learned about medical terminology. Let's just say I need to be smart about what I put into my body... and about dogs (I hear they're the ugliest dogs in the world...)Well, that's all for now folks! I can't believe I'm almost done with my MTC stay!

Love Always, Sister Jennie Adams

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Flying Pigs

Yep, we've caught it! The Swine Flu. I don't, but it's going around... We had two sisters in quarantine. We got Sister Stadler back yesterday, but we still are short one spunky Sister Ball... :( We miss her!

Every Sunday night, they show films. In the biggest room, they either show Legacy, the Joseph Smith movie, or The Testament's. You can tell that the elders in the room are a little relationship-deprived, because they are so obnoxious... whistling, cheering, etc. whenever there is ANY hint of romance. It's pretty hilarious. Anyway, there's a peek into my Sunday nights...

There is a weird time warp here at the MTC (and possibly for a mission in general...): I feel like I've only been here for like a week, but at the same time, I feel like I don't really remember my life before the MTC... It's really quite strange. This was explained to me as "the days feel like weeks and the weeks feel like days." At first, I was like, "how weird... whatever." But I know better now. :)

Our district got to host new missionaries last Wednesday, and we get to do it again this week! It was neat last week cause I hosted a sister who is also the oldest of 7 and her youngest sibling is 7.

Well, that's all, folks!

Pagmamahal, Sister Adams

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

ok, so last week, I typed in your email address wrong... sorry!

This week...If you were arrested for being christian, would they have enough evidence to convict you?That was one of my favorite lines from our Sunday night Fireside. We have a fireside every Sunday, and every Tuesday. Guess who our speaker was last Tuesday?? Elder L. Tom Perry. Yep, it was awesome!

I go to choir, and it's a neat experience. We sang when Elder Perry came.

It's not getting too cold yet... and I'm grateful for it. I love the cold weather, but I'm not entirely fully equipped for it. All I have is a coat and some sweaters. So I'd be ok if the snow waited a couple weeks to come. :)

Did you know that in the Philippines, they start singing Christmas songs in SEPTEMBER?! Haha, it's great! You can go caroling for real in September... next year, that's what I'm doing for my birthday.

We watched a talk by Elder Holland in class this week. It's called the Miracle of a Mission (or something close to that) and it was SO good. Everything he says is so powerful. Also, I want all of you to read a talk called "The Atonement and the Value of One's Soul" by M. Russel Ballard. It's so inspiring.

Well, I hope you all enjoy the pictures! We took some more with some people that are leaving today... I'll send em home like next week or something.

Loves!Sister Adams
Sent: Monday, October 26, 2009 8:51 AM

Subject: Whoa, half way done ALREADY?!

Magandang umaga!

Wow, so we are supposed to be speaking Tagalog all the time now... it's a bit of a challenge and I don't talk much :) but it's coming and I am going to have the First Vision memorized by the end of today.

Yesterday, for relief society, Sister Matsumori spoke to us. It was really good. She taught us the Primary song for 2010, "I know that my Savior Loves Me." I love it!

I gave a talk last Sunday in Tagalog. Every week, 2 missionaries are chosen (on the spot) and I was one of them. I honestly don't remember what I said other than the scripture that I read. haha oh my. Oh well!

Well, it's going great! I'm so busy, it's kind of a pain to have to do things like eat and shower and sleep... but alas, it's necessary, so I'll just press forward!

Alam ko na totoo ang simbahan! Mahal ko kayo!

~Sister Adams

Friday, October 30, 2009
































No letter from Sis Adams this week :(
She sent her memory card though, so we can see pictures!!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Week 4??

I don't even know where to start for this week! This Thursday is our last time teaching in English. Then it's pure Tagalog. Ahh! I am so excited to actually be able to teach in Tagalog!

Just so everyone knows... I REALLY miss Sunday morning muffins... More than anyone else does, I guarantee it. I've been spoiled my whole life and now all I get for breakfast on Sunday is cold cereal.

We got new roommates last Wednesday. They are so sweet. I love them already :) They are also learning to speak Tagalog, so it's going to be a lot easier to SYL. Woot!

I saw Elder Potter the other day. He left today for the Lubbock Texas Mission, and Elder Ward is going to be his trainer (I think). When I got the letter about Elder Ward training a missionary that was still in the MTC, I thought, "there's NO way I'm going to run into him." But I did, and it was pretty awesome. I told him that Elder Ward was awesome and that he should say hi for me.

Well all, I'm working hard to become a REAL Missionary. Love you!

Pinatotohanan ko na totoo ang simbahan!

Mahal ko Kayo! Sister Adams

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Mahal ko Kayo!

Thanks so much for the calendar! I love looking at all the pictures! :)
(I sent Jennie a personalized photo 18 month calendar, beginning with Oct. 2009)

This week has gone by so fast... it's kinda hard to believe it's Monday again already. Everyone I talked to when I got here told me the same thing... there's this phenomenon: the days feel like weeks and the weeks feel like days. It's SO true.

So Tagalog is coming. It's hard, we're supposed to be SYL (Speaking Your Language) like ALL the time now... so mostly I'm just mute. haha.

On Wednesday there are 65 new Tagalog speakers coming to the MTC. 7 of them are sisters. I'm so excited! You have no idea. :D

Did you know that eating dog (aso) is illegal in the Philippines?? Yeah, so everyone who told me to watch out for it, um, I don't have to. :) Also, my teacher is a native and she tried balut once and she threw up... SO there you have it folks, there really is good food in the Philippines and they don't all eat dogs and ducks.Hmm... I think that's it for today!

Paalam!

Sister Adams

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

What a Week!

So on Thursday we had our first teaching appointment. I was so freaked out for it, but it went well for our first time. It was actually a really spiritual experience. Even though I was totally freaked out before, when I walked in the room, I was completely calm. We've been talking a lot about teaching with the spirit, and I definitely felt it there. There is definitely room for improvement though :)

General Conference was AMAZING!!! Who else loved Elder Holland's talk yesterday??? I felt blown away by his voice... THE BOOK OF MORMON IS TRUE!!! Haha, it was probably my favorite. I also loved all of the music... I just love music. On Saturday we got to watch the RS broadcast... I saw some people I knew in the choir :) I also got to watch the Joseph Smith movie last night. If you haven't seen it...DO. It is SO good. I hadn't seen it before (I'm not sure how I escaped that one), and it was very powerful.

Love you all! ~Sister Jennie Adams

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Since Jennie ran out of time on the computer, she hand wrote another letter and mailed it home...

My comp.'s name is Sister Jenika Woodward, she's from Washington State and is the youngest of 12! We get along pretty well, but it's still hard to be attached to someone 24/7.

Sister Stadler (Lake Havasu, AZ) and Sister Ball (Idaho) are the other sisters in our district. Then there's Elder Lewis from Massachussets, Elder Scott from Springville, UT., Elder Pickard from Hawaii, and Elder Folds from New Zealand. (Elder Folds has a cool accent) That's our district! I love them. It is only day 6 and we're so close already. It's going to be hard to leave. We're all going to Bacolod except Sister Ball, she is going to Quezon City. We walked up to the temple yesterday and took pictures with our district!

This place is a spiritual POWERHOUSE. Testimony meeting was powerful yesterday. Much better than at home- there were no travelogs.

A little language lesson. In Tagolog, the vowels are only pronounced one way; a "ah", e "eh", i "ee", o "oh," u "oo". So Bacolod is actually pronounced ba- co- load, though there is not much emphasis on the final syllable, so it doesn't seem like a very pronounced "oh" sound.

Mahal Kita!
Sister Jennie Adams

A quick, easy and free way to write is to go to Dearelder.com and click the MTC free delivery button. You put in the address, type your letter, and they will deliver it within one day (depending on what time you write)

Remember...
Sister Jennie Adams
MTC Box 145
PHI-BAC 1124

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Hey all from your favorite BLONDE daughter/sister/friend!

Can you believe I forgot my laundry bag? Yep. Anyway.I'm learning LOTS! My teachers are Brother Leslie and Sister Rather. Sister Rather is a native Philipino and Brother Leslie served in the Philippines. They are really good, I can already testify in Tagalog.

I LOVE my district. My district leader is Elder Lewis and he reminds me of Brother Ripple. Imagine Bro. Ripple with dark skin and hair and a little shorter and you have Elder Lewis. There are 4 sisters in our district and 4 Elders. It's so fun. My companion's name is Sister Woodward, and she's from Washington State.

Brooke, er, Sister Deem, lives on my floor and I see her every day! It makes me happy to see a familiar face :) I saw my FHE dad Elder Nielson, who is going to Finland, yesterday.

Anywho, I'm almost out of computer time, so I best be going!

Love you all!

Love, Sister Adams

Thursday, September 24, 2009

MTC Address

Jennie Adams
MTC Mailbox # 145
PHI-BAC 1124
2005 N 900 E
Provo, UT 84604-1793

MTC Day!




Dear all,

This is the test run for sending out stuff about Jennie, I mean Sister Adams.

We left this morning and delivered her to the MTC at 12:45 p.m. It was very quick at the curb, and I think that was a little hard for her, however, that is what we had planned, so we were not surprised.

She got to hug everyone at home, at school, or at the Temple before we left, and that was great.

She had to be at the MTC at the same time as her best friend, Sister Brooke Deem. We met up with her and her mom at the Provo Temple prior to our drop-off time. It was humorous to me to see that without any prior communication, Jennie and Brooke had both worn almost the exact same thing.

I know that she will be a great missionary, I am excited to hear from her and post her letters to all of you.

I don't have her MTC box # yet, I will post that as soon as I get it. After the end of November, you can mail her through the pouch at:

Sister Jennie Adams
Philippines Bacolod Mission
POB 30150
Salt Lake City, UT 84130-0150

You can also mail her through Dearelder.com... it won't even cost you a stamp.

Anyone who would like to mail packages to Jennie after the middle of November, the address is:

Sister Jennie Adams
Philippines Bacolod Mission
Galo St. between Lacson & Mabini
Bacolod City
6100 Negros Occidental
Philippines

I have heard packages take 2-3 weeks.

Love you all, thanks for your support.

Naunie

Tuesday, September 22, 2009


TEST 123

Hey everyone, here's a test to see if Mom can figure out how to post my emails onto the blog! It's not so hard, you'll do great mom! :)Mahal kita!